Capitol Connection Q&A for Contractors
[…] Waterproofing a shower surround would again depend on what you are doing/applying to waterproof it. Feel free to call my office to discuss. 

 

Q: I am an Attorney and I have a situation in relation to a case I’m reviewing. I’m seeing that the same individual is on 3 corporate licenses and one individual, all concurrently Active now. Is this possible, or is this an oversight by the CSLB?  I know you can be an Responsible Managing Officer (RMO) on 3 but can you still have a fourth one as an individual?  

A: Yes. The way B&P Code section 7068.1 is written, as long as the Qualifying Individual meets the guidelines, “a qualifying individual may act as the qualifier for no more than three firms in any one-year period.” Further, it defines “firm” to mean a partnership, a limited partnership, a corporation, or an LLC. Sole Proprietorships do not count in the rule of three.

 

While knowledge is power, knowing where to go for the answers is half the battle.